PlacesKhyber PakhtunkhwaPeshawarTehsil

Pishta Khara Tehsil

Pishta Khara Tehsil in Peshawar has 480,436 people and covers 135 sq km.

Tehsil map

Map of Pishta Khara

Locator map of Pishta Khara highlighted within Peshawar.

480,436

People counted in the 2023 census

5th of 7 tehsils in Peshawar. 10.1% of Peshawar

Bar chart of the population of Pishta Khara Tehsil at the 2017 and 2023 censuses. It rose from 406,984 to 480,436.
People counted in Pishta Khara at each census.

Change since 2017

CensusPeople
2023480,436
2017406,984

Key numbers

  • 135 sq kmArea8.9% of Peshawar
  • 3,558.8People per sq kmAbove the Peshawar figure of 3,134.9
  • 6.7People per householdBelow the Peshawar figure of 6.8
  • 103.19Men per 100 womenBelow the Peshawar figure of 103.99
  • 2.81%Population growth a yearAbove the Peshawar figure of 1.58%

Who lives here

GroupPeopleShare
Men243,99250.8%
Women236,43849.2%
Transgender people60.0%
People in villages480,436100.0%
People in towns and cities00.0%

Literacy and school attendance

PBS defines this literacy rate for people aged 10 and older. Rural and urban values are shown only where the census reports them.

GroupLiteracy rate
Overall45.5%
Men60.0%
Women30.3%
Rural45.5%

63,285 children aged 5–16 were recorded as out of school.

How this place ranks in Pakistan

All rankings

Common questions about Pishta Khara

What is the population of Pishta Khara Tehsil?
Pishta Khara Tehsil had 480,436 people in the 2023 census. That is the 5th largest of the 7 tehsils in Peshawar, and 10.1% of everyone there. The 2017 census counted 406,984, so there are 73,452 more people now.
How fast is Pishta Khara growing?
The population of Pishta Khara grew 2.81% a year between the 2017 and 2023 censuses. That is faster than Pakistan as a whole, which grew 2.55% a year.
How big is Pishta Khara?
Pishta Khara covers 135 square kilometres. That works out at 3,558.8 people per square kilometre. A household here holds 6.7 people on average.
How many people in Pishta Khara live in towns and cities?
The census recorded no town or city population in Pishta Khara. All 480,436 people counted live in villages.
How many men and women live in Pishta Khara?
The census counted 243,992 men and 236,438 women in Pishta Khara. It also counted 6 transgender people. That is 103.19 men for every 100 women.
What is the literacy rate in Pishta Khara?
The 2023 census literacy rate for people aged 10 and older in Pishta Khara was 45.5%. It was 60.0% for men and 30.3% for women, a gap of 29.6 percentage points.
Where does Pishta Khara rank by population?
Pishta Khara ranks 159th of 591 tehsils in Pakistan by 2023 census population.

Search PakStats

SuggestedLoading suggestions...